Monday, 28 February 2011

a chinese post

很久没打中文了,但有些东西只能用中文表达啦!

拜五与以前童军时代的小队一起办个 sleepover-- 我们约在佩家见面,然后一起去吃晚餐。

我们点清蒸小辣鱼头、蒸鸡蛋与油麦。。死佩听到我点油麦后就崩溃大笑。。因为傻烽告诉过她我为了丰胸而努力吃油麦!!

一点也没用!!!

;;;;;

那 3 个女人不是开玩笑的恐怖-- 3 人喝完了半瓶 hennessy。。我很傻眼地看她们继续喝 chivas 与 tiger

而且她们说话超像黑社会!!

动不动就问 ‘你没在 seremban 混的吗?’。。喝酒的样子也很 yakuza。。

哇。。吓坏我了啦!


半夜时阳回来了,请我们吃他朋友去台湾买的安全套巧克力

包装很可爱,但味道不怎么样。。

你看我们过了 15 还在吃过年饼 xdd

;;;;;

我们从 7 点见面。。聊到隔天凌晨 5 点才睡!!

我的妈呀!!

大家还问了许多尴尬的问题--

瑶问我,在中学拍拖对谁最真心?

‘啊。。’ 无奈ing ‘就对你现任男友啊~’

其实还挺好笑! 怎么会正副队长都喜欢队员的哥啊!

;;;;;

佩还要说了恶毒的话!

‘家雯。。若有男生追求你,你必须考虑他是真心喜欢你。。还是喜欢你的身材’

‘瑶。。若有男生追求你,你必须考虑他是真心喜欢你。。还是喜欢你的美貌’

‘敏。。若有男生追求你。。他一定是真心的’

气死我了!!

;;;;;

但酱聚聚。。听大家说话,感觉真的超棒的!

下次大家不懂会有什么改变呢? :)

Friday, 25 February 2011

paper people

this has been the hardest week on my body so far.

sunday- fever, diarrhea 

monday- fever (recovering), nausea

tuesday- diarrhea, nausea

wednesday- diarrhea, nausea, slight cramp

thursday- diarrhea, slight cramp

what is this?!!

that's why i say health is always, always #1!! drink water, people!


still, managed to hang out with xian yesterday-- she'll be returning to peking on sunday so i couldn't cancel!

plus she is my best friend!

love her glasses! though she complains that her cheeks push against the bottom rims when she smiles.


she was obsessed with my hair band and took like a gazillion shots of it while we were eating at sushi zanmai.

;;;;;

yesterday amin commented that i smell nice.

just in case you didn't read that, I SMELL NICE!

I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE I SMELL NICE

ever since i can remember, i'd wanted to be the girl who smells nice.

not the girl who doesn't smell like anything (which was me.. then).

unimportant life goal #37 achieved :)

;;;;;

talking about life goals, my accounting career is really..

i go to an interview.

the application form actually requires me to fill out my height and weight.

i'm applying to be an audit assistant not a bloody flight attendant!!!

then the interviewer asks, 'do you know about deferred tax?'

thinks, no; replies, 'yes.'

interviewer: can you tell me more about it?

thinks, crap; replies, 'well, it's when companies don't pay certain taxes for this year and only make payment next year.'

interviewer (surprised): next year?

thinks, i'm a bloody retard; replies, 'oops, next accounting period.'

interviewer: so why do they do that?

thinks, i have no idea and i'm gonna kill whoever told me what we learn in uni is useless; replies, 'i forgot.'

knows, am an idiot!!

Tuesday, 22 February 2011

excuses

you know when you want to do something indulgent but can't bring yourself to do it because (usually for me) it costs money?

then along came a reason.. like buying new makeup and shoes before a night out.

or showing brand loyalty to origins, m.a.c., robinsons and metro because they have recycling programs/member cards.

;;;;;

when eunice told me 'rose is the scent of love!' -- and related a story about how her taiwanese friend is obsessed with this type of draw-love-into-your-life semi-voodoo stuff and is now dating this really nice, unbelievably wealthy heir in melbourne-- i was elated. 
(i'd hung out with the guy before, he was so humble i was stunned when i knew he's loaded beyond my wildest imagination.)

i love, love, love rose-scented products but you don't get good ones from pharmacists. (yes i'm so terribly thrifty i'd tried using prefers rose milk shampoo before.)

l'occitane and anna sui does the best rose-scented products, crabtree & evelyn a close second, but they cost more.. but because i might end up dating a rich heir, this is actually my way of expressing filial piety to my parents!

nice toiletries are considered an extravagance to me because they're fcmg unlike, say, luxury bags.


but yesterday i treated myself to some fcmg which is now sitting prettily on my desk :D

job job JOB!! 

Sunday, 20 February 2011

hallyu

after the fanta-bulous secret garden have been rediscovering my love for k-pop.


whenever i wear my hair up i only do it the way my korean ex-colleague taught me.

so hyun used to tie my hair before every shift :)

today noen commented on the layers.. k-fashion quite awesome kan!!


noen loves playing with pudding camera.. when i saw this i was stupefied-- when did i prop my leg up like that?!

seriously my man-ness is 1000% subconscious now!!


chowing down my english muffin, which i eat whenever possible.

because it's the tastiest and most-filling food under rm7.50

other yummy starbucks food--

  • mushroom melt
  • blueberry scone [with caramel drizzle]
  • chocolate tuxedo
  • classic donut is alright
my fave starbucks beverage--

  • venti caramel frap affogato with whipped cream [nobody can finish this humongous drink but somehow the tall version doesn't taste as good]
  • espresso frap [i only take decaf coffee]
  • iced vanilla/caramel soy latte
  • soy caramel macchiato
  • raspberry blackcurrant frap
  • coffee of the week [cow] if one is into black coffee
fantastic pairings-- casi cielo with chocolate tuxedo wow

;;;;;

running a fever.. interview at 11am tomorrow for an audit assistant job [yawn].

still surfing the net while waiting for my hair to air dry!

some people always blow dry their hair but am too lazy.

Saturday, 19 February 2011

mist

yesterday was lam's farewell party at mist.

mist is a kids' joint.. many oddly-dressed teens there.

prefer zouk's older crowd and sophistication.

heaps of beautiful people there, though. more than zouk. maybe because of the younger crowd?

got happy after half a strong drink xdd

then my bro told me something funny haha.

'you're not 18!!' he accused as soon as he saw me.

hahahahahahahaha! such a baby, believed me when i said i'm 18.

;;;;;

something must be wrong with the air con on the dance floor, i was practically dripping in sweat, i wonder how people can tahan to dance with me!

what surprised me with their tahan-ness was my waterproof makeup!

next to wen qi i look like i'm bare faced!

see all my hair plastered to my head?

my foundation, concealer, blusher and powder all slid off.. must have gone through a packet of tissues last night [to soak up the sweat!!]

but walau my eyeliner and mascara still there!!

eyeliner a bit flaky but already quite fantastic seeing as my hair and my clothes were semi-soaked with perspiration.

clarins wonder perfect mascara, rm 82

am a fan of clarins and robinsons in general.

bought this last christmas and the sales girl was very friendly unlike a bitchy one from clinique metrojaya.

am still looking for the ultimate budge-proof eyeliner.

have tried kate liquid, m.a.c. gel [am a total m.a.c. whore], elianto, heavy rotation perfect liquid, cyber colors gel.. all failed the test of my oily eyelids.

forgot if i'd tried kiss me heroine make and if it's good. if i don't record something i 1000% sure forget.

i think kiss me heroine make mascara should be quite tahan also. cover girl lash blast s super tahan!! an aussie girl recommended it to me and it really stays on.

estee lauder, maybelline, silkygirl and majolica majorca lash gorgeous wing, meh.

;;;;;


aspri mera ke ya mas is my new on-repeat-mode song.

sung by agnes baltsa, got it from cyrano agency.

it means 'there will be better days even for us'.

beautiful!

Friday, 18 February 2011

new food


my friend gave this to me one day.. it's bak gua in stick form ;p

special kan?

kinda reminds me of the mini hot dogs with corn packaged in an identical manner i sampled in china.

;;;;;

celebrated cap goh mei with a bak kut teh dinner with fann and dad.

recently decided i'm probably not gonna do masters anymore.

i know my parents always say 'do what you like' but it actually comes with a silent 'but make sure what you like is what we like'

they are skeptical of any postgraduate courses i am considering to apply for if it's not accounting.

which i effing HATE.

so to people who thought i was incredibly dumb not to remain in melbourne, you're kinda correct because my trade-off didn't exactly materialize as planned.

but i disliked melbourne anyway. so there!

[sigh] that doesn't stop me from feeling frustrated though :(

Thursday, 17 February 2011

rollin'

delectable cookie from angie

my bro was like, is angie your new best friend or what? because every day lately i'd been yapping about angie this and angie that.

she can really talk to people.. if i had half her skills i'll be fantastic!

valentine note from noen xd


pudding camera basic dazzle

pudding camera basic mono

pudding camera basic noir

pudding camera basic vivid

how did everybody spend their valentines? genuinely curious..

heard stories about overpriced dinners..

read about tao's fantasy valentine.

;;;;;

my ultimate valentine would be staying in together with the love of my life, just chilling.

and do the dress-up-fancy-night-about-town another time.

flowers aren't my style but after reading a natalie portman interview, decided it would be delicious to receive jewelry.

natalie said that receiving jewelry is never overrated, and you'll only understand why women place such emphasis on getting jewelry from their loved ones when you experience it.

can't wait to grow up and receive jewelry!



a bit lopsided looking in this but this looks almost exactly like one of the photos of me as a child!

very confused expression but i like it.

am wearing my new alice band everywhere. my face is not made for alice bands but this keeps my hair off my face so well i don't care.

it freaked raf and mum out though xdd.

and it's funny how everybody who sees my earrings attempt to read the words engraved on them.

too small lah!!

guys' faces fall when i tell them it just says 

please return to
tiffany & co
new york
925

girls will be more admiring xdd

truly glad i bought the earrings.

am a big believer in quality over quantity.

Wednesday, 16 February 2011

valentine's day

spent yesterday and today spring cleaning my room.

to people who thinks my four poster bed is dreamy, it accumulates dust like crazy!

;;;;;

eu jin dropped by starbucks to visit and we had a snack together at pastis.

crepe with strawberries, ice cream and whipped cream

thanks to eu jin's mum! :D

;;;;;

after i clocked off, kent and i had supper at beard papa's.

their vanilla cream puffs are to die for!!

;;;;;

valentine's wall at starbucks

绝对不要怀疑。。最多纸条的那排绝对是本小姐的!!!

啊哈哈哈~ 发光发热 ing

thanks kent!

my 21st birthday gift from kent-- pewter mug which is now housing my makeup xdd

plus home brewed herbal tea which i finished while cleaning my room.

all in all, nice couple of days.

;;;;;

there's this regular who always comes into starbucks wearing these super shades which reflects like a mirror and always disorients me.

he always orders an iced classic chocolate sans whipped cream, then he will bring his beverage to an alfresco table and remove his sunnies.

why? why does he wear sunnies indoors instead of out?

is he secretly checking the baristas out??

anyhoo at first i thought he's this guy from monash because they have the same skinny build, floppy black hair, alabaster skin and semi gaunt bone structure [read: druggie alert, me likey].

then i decided that he must be a celebrity because of the shades..

today angel called me out from back of house because Druggie was here xdd

i got all the baristas checking him out.. everybody was ooh-ing and aah-ing until he slid the sunnies off.

silence.

haha but he still looks cool to me.

Monday, 14 February 2011

rampant plagiarism


my preference to shop alone freaks some people out but guess what?

research shows that i'm in the majority whee!

the only people i can shop with is eunice and my family.


they didn't have this when i was down under!!

anyway i wouldn't have bought it if the price isn't right.

;;;;;


community dinner on saturday night.

it was raining when we went.. when the rain stopped and we didn't know where to stow our umbrellas, dad had the ingenious idea of stabbing them into the ground.

for a girl who had spent a year in au and who wears very little clothes at times i am extremely superstitious!

this is inauspicious! but i had no better ideas so i just let it be.


lots of fireworks :) happy valentine's

;;;;;

cousin shuhong kinda gave guy advice over dinner haha

er, something about acting like you have something.. then the boys will swarm

too theoretical xdd guess i'm stuck with eunice's roses idea then

ps. i asked my colleagues [both male and female] and the uncontested verdict is.. KEEPING PHOTOS OF YOUR EX IS WRONG!!

just so you know xdd 

freaky friday

on friday i went to sunway to burn my cny money *sigh*

found a pair of lightweight, cheap, gorgeous nude strappy heels from treats for rm79.90.

my first time shopping in heels!

felt so grown up and shite :DD

;;;;;

then my friend and i went to the restaurant which everybody hates except me.

i have the weirdest taste.

i love guys who look like drug addicts. there seems to be extra many of them traipsing into starbucks today ;p

haha my poor friend had to suffer through his lunch xdd

[it's full house btw]

;;;;;


then we watched green hornet which i liked despite the awkward acting.

first time turned on by a car!! many first times today neh xdd

i'd seen so many worse movies than this during cny that this is suddenly elevated in my heart as a Good Movie!

;;;;;

then i lost my way driving to taylors lakeside to pick up fann.

when i finally reached 45 minutes later than i should, i parked the car in front of the uni and got out so i could ride shotgun.

i left the engine idling and shut the driver's door.

MAJOR MISTAKE!!

the car automatically locked so i was stranded outside the locked car with the key still in the ignition and the engine running !@#$!!

felt so sueh =.=

fann was pissed as hell.. but lakeside is beautiful!

it's been awhile since i saw so many pretty young things dressed to the nines.

;;;;;


parents came to save our asses.

tapao-ed rt pastry american cheesecake, black forest and a chocolate swiss roll.

then snowflake as well.


haha my family has the bad but utterly indulgent habit of buying entire cakes for no special occasion.

we shocked eunice during cny when i said i had a craving for cake one night and we just drove to the cake shop beside secret recipe and bought a tiramisu haha.

;;;;;

hearting bruno mars' marry you!!

Tuesday, 8 February 2011

when i should be out..

cny must-have-- abalone [mexican vs australian]
 
this year eugene bought 2 tins of them back, we're all growing up so fast!
wild flowers
 
saw these as i was ambling around sri gading, taking my daily walk.
[about a month ago i was startled awake by my heart which was thudding so fast i thought i was having a heart attack. so now i try to walk daily.]

back to the flowers.. tao taught me to pick them and lick the honey when i was little.. have forgotten how to do it haha those were the days..

yummy pineapple tarts from taiwan
 
met with mum's friends.. a taiwanese buddy brought these and some fresh dates.. quite surprised that dates actually resemble green apples and taste crisp and tangy. yum yum!
was reminded me of the time when my friend went to taiwan and bought me my fave chocolates aka the most fantastic chocolates ever!

when he called and told me he left something hanging on my gate.. and i returned home and saw the chocolates.. felt strangely moved. i think it was the first time somebody gave me a favorite something as a surprise gift.

eunice!
 
haha we spend a lot more time on our phones and less time talking, but she's still dog-woof-woof!

when we were about 9 and 10 we were inseparable and there were a lot of tears whenever i had to return to kl. we wrote letters and talked late into the night and excluded tao from our little clique as she was always snitching on us!

anyway our aunties couldn't stand us not playing with tao [because she always made reports when we were up to no good] so they nicknamed us dog-woof-woof and woof-woof-dog.

now eunice is dishing out tips on how to 'attract' love into my life.. haha it involves rose petals, bottles, water etc. am so over my head right now

my FAVE!!
 
isn't he just darling? my newest cousin zack.. he's less than a year old so still in the crawling stages.
i haven't seen such a small baby in years! and such an agreeable one too.. i totally monopolized him.

this baby is just so happy and outgoing, unlike some annoying weepy ones with a penchant for theatrics.
 
such a handsome boy!
 
  fann and the fat elf
 
eunice has a polaroid camera.. we took this at pek gong's birthday dinner.. fann described me as a 'fat elf'.. louis gained 3kg throughout cny, i think it's 5 for me xd

a bit ashamed of myself for wearing pjs to a formal dinner but we extended our stay by 2 days and i was desperate!
 
awesome cny! even if i did od on secret garden

Wednesday, 2 February 2011

stubborn


am watching secret garden after fann has finished it!

haha it makes no logical sense so far and hyun bin is too skinny [i feel hungry just looking at his gaunt face] but i love how bitchy everybody is to each other.

i always think god made me fat because if i were thin and ravishing i'm fairly certain i won't be as nice.
 
but a friend actually said i'm kind. wow. wee~

;;;;;

another friend describes me as 'stubborn' but i retorted 'so are you!'
 
we have different values but he kept trying to change mine but i wouldn't budge so it led to me being labeled as 'stubborn'.
but the fact that he persisted in attempting to influence me proves he's just as hard-headed as i am haha!
 
;;;;;
happy cny!


ps. this is hyun bin in the previous work i saw him in! so much healthier-looking! i'm a huge ass fan of skinny but for once i think someone went overboard!