Thursday, 28 July 2011

i turned 22.. and fat!

soy caffe latte, campos coffee

we kick-started the day with lovely coffees from the snug little Campos Coffee in Newtown, where the lines can get ridiculous!


to be honest i cannot rate what constitutes a good coffee, but i know when i taste a bad one.

this is definitely not bad.

it was the perfect start to my 22nd birthday!

haha am still pleased with my age.. not sure if my pleasure at birthdays will continue..

Eunice and i are both obsessed with our iPhone 4s!

we spent the first 15 minutes in the cafe checking in, snapping photos, tweeting, updating our statuses, whatsapp-ing various people, facebooking.. it's quite vulgar, really, in such a quaint little cafe, too!


but in the end we had a good long chat over our lattes.. i don't think i have talked so much with a person in a long, looong time. i felt quite auntie, really.

we shared our experiences about living away from home-- the hideous people we met (who bitched and stole money), stories about our friends.. i guess only today did i feel the change in Eunice-- she is a different person from the one who left for Melbourne 1 1/2 years ago!

when i returned home after a year in Melbourne most people were surprised both by my physical change.. and the lack of psychological (?) change. hmm~

anyway we decided to go to Chat Thai for lunch.

all Sydney-siders know Chat Thai as the uber popular restaurant(s) which require booking a week in advance for weekday meals and a fortnight for weekends.

however, as it was my birthday and they were bowled over by my radiant 22-year-old glow, they kindly made an exception and offered us a tiny table.

ok i lied.

we had to 'sign in' on a guestbook at the door and wait for our numbers to be called like mere mortals that we are.

the compact counter with like, 100 chefs and the most mouth-watering aroma

my birthday playmate!

the wait wasn't as bad as i'd imagined.. maybe because we were busy cam-whoring! and checking in! and updating our statuses! you get the idea!

no. 52 the 'equivalent' of tomyam

i think it is onion broth. delicious onion broth. oh gosh i want to catch the night train now in the cold to Chat Thai!!

water.. the question is-- drinking water / hand washing water?!!

i thought this was very cute but Eunice had to spend a full 3 minutes convincing me it is actually meant to be drunk and not for dipping my fingers into.

guess what?

jang jang~

it's.. sticky rice! which is just glutinous rice.

it's actually more than enough for 2 people. we ordered too much!

finally--

crying tiger

it's actually beef instead of tiger meat.

i believe it's illegal to consume tiger meat in Australia.

it's one of the signature dishes here BUT (this is quite serious as i'm using CAPS instead of the usual italics.) IT WAS OVERDONE!

the description promised a medium rare center but it tasted like slabs of wood.

so we complained but the manager actually tried to weasel her way out of giving us a new dish by first claiming that it was supposed to taste like that (hel-lo?!) then switching tacks and saying it was due to the fact that they serve thicker slices of meat at lunchtime (wtf?!)

Eunice informed her that she has had the exact same dish at lunchtime before and it didn't taste like rubber.

we got a new serve which was better but not fantastic.

i really wanna try their desserts though.

;;;;;

after lunch we set off to Circular Quay to catch a ferry to Macquarie Lighthouse but we missed the last ferry!

so we went to..

the cafe next to Guylian cafe

the lines here are also.. long enough to inspire me to sample their goods. (aiyo, so outdated, people use Urbanspoon now, not visual assessment of lines!)

nudie juice

i thought Nudie Juice was some special beverage.. sekali it was bottled juice =.=''

mixed berries tart

are you drooling yet?! ooh seriously i am too satisfied with this shot and my selection of pastry! (when in doubt, always copy the order in front of you.)

the quintessential birthday cake with candle 

ta-da!

when Eunice returned.. she came with this!

i wished for

1. a good career
2. world peace (sigh i wish for this every year but still..)

the 3rd must remain a secret.. if not it won't come true *^-^*

very happy birthday, with all the thoughtful greets from everywhere :)

off to shower now with a grateful heart despite the fact that my parents were too busy celebrating the arrival of their new awesome BMW to remember my birthday *sulks a bit*

but still i love everybody! :D thanks!

2 comments:

LiShian♥ said...

it's really so much fun reading your post. happy birthday again! may your wishes all come true ^-^

P.S.
i was cheated by this - "however, as it was my birthday and they were bowled over by my radiant 22-year-old glow, they kindly made an exception and offered us a tiny table." >.< hmmm.

MiN said...

i learned bluffing from the master (the person who said she's going on extended holiday) lol